+1 ‪(415) 849-0434‬  |  |  |                                                                                           sales@itinnovation.ca   

Brand New GLC-BX-U 1000BASE-BX SFP, 1310NM

Brand New GLC-BX-U 1000BASE-BX SFP, 1310NM

Regular price
$375.00
Sale price
$375.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

Description:

  • GBIC) transceiver module
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-BX-U
  • up to 6.2 miles
  • 1310 (TX) / 1490 (RX) nm
  • for Catalyst 3750; Catalyst Compact 2960; Integrated Services Router 11XX; Nexus 93180
  • 9372

GLC-BX-U Specification

SFP Port Cabling Specifications

Product

Wavelength (nm)

Fiber Type

Core Size (μm)

Modal Bandwidth (MHz* Km)***

Operating Distance (m)

1000BASE-SX

850

MMF

62.5

160 (FDDI-grade)

220 (722 ft)

62.5

200 (OM1)

275 (902 ft)

50

400 (400/400)

500 (1,640 ft)

50

500 (OM2)

550 (1,804 ft)

50

2000 (OM3)

1000 (3281 ft)

1000BASE-LX/LH

1310

MMF*

62.5

500

550 (1,804 ft)

50

400

550 (1,804 ft)

50

500

550 (1,804 ft)

SMF

-**

-

10,000 (32,821 ft)

1000BASE-EX

1310

SMF

-**

-

40,000 (131,234 ft)

1000BASE-ZX

(GLC-ZX-SMD)

1550

SMF

-

-

Approximately 70 km depending on link loss

1000BASE-BX-U

1310

SMF

-**

-

10,000 (32,821 ft)

1000BASE-BX-D

1490

SMF

-**

-

10,000 (32,821 ft)